School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Fifty years ago men from the Parish of Taghmon walked from ten o' clock on Sunday night...

Fifty years ago men from the Parish of Taghmon walked from ten o'clock on Sunday night to the fair of Waterford on Monday and arrived thete abut five o' clock in the morning. They would buy some cattle there and arrive home again the same night and drive what ever stock they would buy home before them. One of them men was Maurice Carty. There were also two other brothers and their names were Larry and Pat Kinsella. They were great cattle dealers and they used to go to Waterford also. They travelled by what they used to call "ride-and-tie."
    That was a jennet they had that was always kicking and would not draw a car. Pat used to get up on the jennet at their own gate and gallop about two miles he'd dismount then and tie him to the ditch.
    Dan Morrissey
    Camaross, Co. Wexford