School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    officers about a soldier who had done some act in Haresmeade to which he objected. On the next time that soldier was passing by, seeing Nicholas in the haggard of Haresmeade he shot him. The other story also told by Stephen Stafford was, that he was brought out by the soldier along with a stallion which Nicholas owned and both were shot in the presence of Nicholase’s wife. There is a field in Haresmeade’s farm still known by the name of “the stallion’s meadow”. There has never been a stallion in the place since. Several insurgents were buried in Fitz Gerald’s garden at the cross of Stoneen Rath and also in Crosbie’s field on the side of the road opposite to Fitz Gerald’s house. There is another field in Haresmeade which belongs to Mr. Fletcher called the Rosary Meadow because the Rosary was said in it the night before the battle.
    Mary Rochford
    Camaross, Co. Wexford