School: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Crossabeg, Co. Wexford
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

Old Houses
    Old people still give accounts with regards to old houses. Long ago most houses were thatched with straw and others were zinc roofed. They had but one room used as a kitchen and bedroom, the bed was generally by the back wall of the house. The fireplace was generally in the corner of the house, the front of the fireplace was plastered with mud.
    Many of the houses had net wire in the windows instead of glass. The floors were made of wood. The old people always had a half door which was common formely and is common still in the West of Eire.
    Turf and wood were used for firewood in former times. Dip and candles were used for giving light in former years
    Sadie Walsh,
    Kereight, Kyle,