School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

The Treasure of the Deeps.
    A story is told about a chest of gold which is hidden at the Deeps Castle near Killurin. It is believed to have been put there by the Danes. Once there was a man rowing a boat past this castle when suddenly the pole struck against something hard and having heard the story of the lost treasure at once believed that it was it, and he began to look for it. He searched all night but he could not find it. This lost treasure is enclosed by a large stone and whenever people go near it an old man with a pair of horns comes up from underneath the stone and frightens them away.
    The above was told to me by
    Mr James Carr,