School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

and the stone casing that was over the door was taken to adorn the Protestant Church in Saunderscourt which it never did. They lost the key stone when they were conveying it from Ballinaslaney. They did all in their power to paint another stone to match the rest of the blue honeycomb ones but were not able. It is plain to be seen in the old ruins of the church that stands in the middle of Saunderscourt graveyard to day. It was painted the same colour on different occasions as the rest of the casing stones but the next morning it would be the same colour it is today. St Davids Well was last opened by a miracle. It started in a dispute by a Catholic and the Protestant man that owned the ground where the well now stands the Catholic telling him he was no man or he would let the Blessed Well be opened again. The Protestant man concented and a crowd of men went and started digging for the well but they could not find it. When all were gone
    Maggie Savage
    Ballynaslaney, Co. Wexford