School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. When the sun is watery looking it is the sign of rain. When you see the circle around the moon it is the sign of rain. A starry night is the sign of frost and when the stars are twinkling it is the sign of rain. When you see the rainbow in the sky it is the sign of showers. When the wind is in the South it is the sign of rain and when it is in the North or East it is the sign of hard weather. The South wind brings the most rain. When the swallows are flying high it is the sign of fine weather and when they are flying low it is the sign of a storm. When the crows gather in the trees it is also the sign of rain. When the seagulls are coming inland it is the sign of a storm. When
    William Neville
    Ballynaslaney, Co. Wexford