School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

Rolls & lumped into firkins.
    These were wooden vessels specially made for the puropse. As many as thirty or forty firkins were often in stock before being brought to market. This generally happened in Oct or Nov. The butter had of course to be well salted down when being put into the firkins.
    At the present day in this area - it would be a rare sight to see a churn of any type - as nearly all the local farmers make use of the local creamery. The milk is brought each day by the farmers themselves - or carried in special lorrys. In some few places the end over end churn or the Barrell churn is still in use.
    Mrs Carberry
    Litter Beg, Co. Wexford