School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. In the Penal Times
    Father Kavanagh.
    The last priest of Kilnahue was Father Kavanagh. He was a much wanted man as at that time there was a price on the priests head.
    After having being hunted for some time the priest at last took refuge in an old cave in Kilnahue wood; here he evaded his pursuers for a long time, ministering to his poor down troddin people by stealth
    Now at this time a cruel tyrant had possession of Gorey Park which is quite close to Kilnahue. This infamous man kept bloodhounds for the sole purpose of tracking down "Papish Priests". Sad to relate there was a "Judas" in Father Kavanagh's flock. This unfortunate man went and betrayed the priest for gain.
    A young boy who served mass for the hunted priest had got a job as stable boy in the Park some time previously : Luckily this young fellow overheard the transaction between the traitor and his master.
    Getting out as quickly as possible he ran and told the sad news to the priest, who at once ran from the wood down towards Glandoran bogs. On His