School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

leaving home he joined the rebels then encamped on Vinegar Hill; from there he marched with the detachment that attacked Newtownbarry and after the retreat from that town was in time to take part in the attack on New Ross. At both places Hugh performed prodigies of valour and to recount all his fights would require a volume but I will only remark that he was present at the principal engagements in the County.
    Escaping from the illfated days of Vinegar Hill, he was shortly afterwards taken prisoner and lodged in Duncannon Fort; by some means he managed to escape by jumping into the sea and swimming ashore. Believing him to be drowned the garrison made but little search and after many long wanderings and hair-headth escapes he reached Brady's Hill above Newtownbarry about three miles from his home; here he found his brother's body. He had likewise been escaping home and had been shot by one of the parties ranging the County. Taking his brother's body on his back he carried him the whole distance home and at dead of night buried him in what is now the Protestant graveyard at Clonegal. Not daring to appear at home only for a short visit Hugh escaped to the Wicklow Hills
    Annie Nolan