School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

The Local roads
    There are a lot of roads with names around here. There is the wood road the hollow hill road. Davises hill road and Marshalstown road. The Wood road got its name because at one time it went through Killoughram wood which then stretched to the Slaney. Its not an old road and it leads to Ballinakill. The hollow hill road starts the hollow Ballinure, and goes on up a hill as far as Marshalstown Cross roads and then joins Marshalstown road which leads on to Marshalstown.
    Davises road starts at the hollow Ballinure also and goes on in the opposite direction to the hollow hill road. It got its name because at one time there were four families of Davises living there. There is another road going from Marshalstown Cross on to Enniscorthy and at a place
        1. public infrastructure