School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

A Helpful Cat
    Once upon a time a boy left his own Country and went to India. There was nothing in India but Savages and they were always looking for something to eat. This day they saw the white boy and they all got around him to capture him and when he was running away from them he went into a forest and he saw a tree lying on top of a cat. The boy set the cat free but before he could get away the savages caught him and tied him to a tree hoping that they would have him to eat the next day. When the savages had gone away the cat came and set the boy free. Another day the Savages caught the boy in a house and were going to cut him up but the very same cat came and scratched the eyes
    Thomas Franey
    Tomacurry, Co. Wexford