School: Monagear (roll number 16292)

Monagear, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Ó hÉanaigh

Bird Lore (Extracts)
    The following birds are found in this district Robins Thrushes, Sparrows, Swallows, Blackbirds Willie wag tails.
    The robin builds its nest in the ditch. The nest is made of moss and feathers. The colour of the robin's eggs is brown with red dots on them.
    The thrush builds its nest in the hedge. The colour of the thrush's eggs is white with blue dots on them. The thrush builds its nest with feathers and mud and moss.
    The sparrow builds its nest in holes in the wall. It builds its nest of mud and hay and moss. The colour of the egg of the sparrow is white with brown dots.
    The swallow builds its nest with hay and moss and hay and feathers. The colour of the swallows eggs is white.
    The blackbirds build their nests in the bushes. The colour of the blackbird's eggs is blue.
    The blackbird's nest is made off hay and moss and feathers.