School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    15. What was the Ruling Irish Family or clan in the district before the establishment of English power there. Is it remembered locally and what is the popular sentiment regarding it.
    (i) The Ruling family was that of the Cavanaghs a branch of the great MacMurrough family, and descendants of Dermot MacMurrough, this branch lived at Borris in the County Carlow, and their descendants are in possession to the present day. Who has not heard of 'Cavanaghs of Borris, this title refers to the Cavanagh whom, we are told was born without hands or feet - a cursor fulfilled.
    The estate of this family came right down to this district and Cavanagh's agents lived for generations within 4 miles or less of Templeudigan Popular sentiment has not taken kindly to the name of the landlord or of his agents.
    It is remembered locally and is a much talked of subject