School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    calling them you say "hush" "hush" and they come in quickly. The pigs are out winter and summer. Mr Asple keeps two dogs and their names are May and Barney. They are fed on milk, and other food. When you are calling dogs you call them by their names or whistle at.
    They are four cats on this farm. They are fed on milk and bread. When you are calling them you say "Pus" Pus."Cats have houses of their own also.
    When you are calling horses you say "Come come come" and when you are wanting them to stop you say "back."
    The cows are tied in a house to a stake by a chain. The chain is tied about the cow's neck loose. The horses have a stable and each horse is tied about the neck with a halter. Some horses are left loose - each in a house to himself. The pigs have a pig house, but they are left to go around the house where the like. The houses where cows are kept is called a stable. The pig-house is called a sty.
    There are hens, ducks, and guineahens. These animals are sometimes kept in a run to themselves. They are fed three times a day. They are fed on oats, boiled potatoes and other suitable things for fowl. Where fowl
    Peggie Brennan
    Mr T. Asple