School: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Festival Customs
    St Brigid's Day. On this day a cross of sticks is made and put up in any house where there is a girl called Bridget (in honour of St Bridget)
    St Patrick's Day. On this day we wear the shamrock, green ribbon, and badge in honour of St Patrick. Long ago on this day the men went to the public houses to drown the shamrock.
    Shrove Tuesday evening we make pancakes and into the batter we put a ring. Whoever gets the ring will be married first.
    Long ago a ring, a burnt match and a thimble were put in the batter. Whoever got the ring would be married first, whoever got the match would be a carpenter and whoever got the thimble would be a tailor or a dressmaker.
    We get 3 plates. On one we put clay, on another water, and on another a ring. Each one is blindfolded in turn. If he touches the clay he will die first. If he touches the water he will cross the sea and if he touches the ring he will