School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The pigeon builds her nest in a high tree. She builds her nest with sticks. She lays two eggs. The pigeon flies very quickly.
    The pigeon people like the pigeon very. The people shoot them and eat them. The colour of her eggs are white. They are about the size bantams eggs.
    The water-hen is a black bird with yellow legs and beak. She builds her nest in the reeds of the water. She lays about six eggs. They are of a light brown colour with dark brown spots. When the young hens are hatched out they jump into the water swim away.
    The swan is a big bird. The colour of the swan is white. The swan builds her nest in the side of the lake. She builds her nest of reeds and dry sticks and feathers. She takes great care of her. The swan would destroy you if you go near her nest or young ones.
    The crow is a black bird. She builds her nest in a very