School: Leamore

Lea More, Co. Offaly
Kate Egan

1. (no title)

Situated on the side of the main road from Cloghan to the Blueball, about midway there is an old elm tree known as the "Blessed Bush"...

Situated on the side of the road from Cloghan to the Blueball, about midway there is an old elm tree known as the "Blessed Bush". There is a little well in the side of this tree about six feet from the ground. Although no rain can get into the well it is always filled with water. The water is said to be coming from the heart of the tree and it is therefore known to be blessed. Many people go to this well to get cured of toothaches and headaches and warts and they are supposed to leave some little token such as a pin or medal and small things behind and anyone who takes those tokens will take the disease. This blessed tree is near the Loeabeg boreen and is known to all that pass by a wooden cross on its side.
    Patrick Egan
    Lea Beg, Co. Offaly