School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

Grand Canal of long ago (continued)
    Shannon Harbour etc., as well as at the starting point at Portobello, Dublin.
    They were among the best hotels in the country, that at Portobello (now used as a nursing home) being then without a peer. The Company ran night and day boats, had also coaches of it's own, some of these being excellent.
    In 1751 the Irish Board of Inland Navigation with the right to spend £7,000 annually. In 1755 the Grand Canal was commenced. The Engineer name Omer believed to be a Dublin man, had reported that the canal could be made from Dublin to Athy for £90,000 but the first 20 miles cost £190,000!
    The Engineer was a hopeless failure, and the Government and Dublin Corporation, who had a scheme for a water supply in conjunction with the canal, made