School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In the year 1846-47 the famine occurred The potato which was the principal food for the Irish people rotted. There was a great crop of corn in the country but it was shipped over to England. Other countries sent some relief to the Irish people. The English met them and impressed on them that there was no such thing as want in Ireland so they left the poor Irish to face their fate.
    Johannah Murphy
    Ballyleigh, Co. Wexford
    James Murphy
  2. (continued from previous page)
    My father sows 1 1/2 acres of potatoes. We put farmyard manure, under the seed. Superphosphate is spread in hollow of drills. Wooden ploughs were formerly used. Farmers help one another in sowing crops During summer months, the drills are grubbed & soil is put to the plants twice "(1st & 2nd claying)" with the double mouldboard plough. They are sprayed twice and dug in September with a potato digger. A pit about 20 inches wide and five inches deep is opened. Potatoes are thrown in and piled up 18 inches high & tapering to an edge on top. Ferns & clay cover these safely
    contd on previous page 124