School: Garryhill

Garryhill, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Riain

1. If you looked at Mount Leinster from Garryhill you would see a long white mark down the side of the mountain that looks just like a mark made by a person's foot slipping down the hill.
    At Ballinakill also there is a large stone to be seen around this is the legend that accounts for the origin of the mark and the stone.
    Once upon a time there was an old woman who lived on Mount Leinster and who was as old as the mountain itself.
    One day as she was sitting up there she looked down to Baganelstown and saw that Baganelstown Church was being
    Mary Murray
    Mary Ryan