School: Ridge, Leighlin

Ridge, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Anciently there was not as much use made of candles or oil as there is now and therefore the people plucked thick rushes and steeped them in oil, they had a special candle stick for holding them.
    There lives a young man in the Lotts presently name Peter Roche and he has a small machine for making ropes. He makes them out of balls of twine and the ropes made are better than those bought and are cheaper.
    It was common for the peopel of olden times when dyeing curtains or similar articles to put tea to draw beside the fire to make dye. When the garment was dyed with the tea it was of a
    Bridie Comerford
    Michael Comerford