School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

devil kind of dogs is around this place", says he, "they're like no dogs".
    After a while he went to bed. He wasn't long in the bed when he heard something like a barrel going round the bed where he was, up and down, around through the mill and back again.
    "oh, begor", says he to himself, "ther must be great sport going on, and when this comes around again, I'll get out of the bed".
    He made a leap out of the bed, when the barrel came round again, and where did he land only across the barrel, and away he goes around the mill, his legs getting torn with nails and things.
    "Well", says he, "I won't stick this. I'll watch until I'm coming near the bed the next time, and I'll take a bounce off the barrel, and get into my bed again.
    He did so. He covered himself up, an the pains of his legs was terrible. He wasn't long in the bed when a man came shivering and shaking over him.
    Jack says to the man:- "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is