School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

Holy Ghost, what shivering and shaking have you. If you're cold, get in here and warm yourself".
    "Ah", says the spirit, "it is well for you you spoke, for I'd have killed you this night. It's me that did own this mill, and that was my wife you seen turning out the cows, and my daughter. I owe a lot of money, and the money is in a crock under the hearthstone. Come down here and I'll show it to you. And I own another woman a bag of salt".
    He told Jack where the people were he owed the money to, and says he, "when you have paid what I owe, pay the woman for the bag of sale, take all the money you want, and give the rest to my wife and daughter. You can marry either my wife or daughter, whichever you like yourself. You can own the mill and I will go to rest.
    "Not a bit of me wants your wife or daughter", says Jack. "All I want is to know what it is to be afraid, and I'm not afraid yet".
    "Go to bed now", says the spirit, and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is