School: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two feet high. The sides of it are round. We have it about two years. It is a hand churn. We churn three times a week in the Summer and twice in the Winter.
    My mother does the churning. It takes an hour to churn. It is done by the hand and it is giving a rolling motion. We know when the butter is made by the sound of the milk in the churn.
    We make cakes out of the buttermilk. We often pour water into the churn during this process. There are many different kinds of churns such as "hand dash, and end over end" hit the hand- dash is the oldest type of churning to be remembered.