School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. (continued from previous page)
    A fan is only used where there is an open fire. The peope round my district bake bread in a pan and lid. They make the lid red and put it on top of the pan with red coal. In other places the pan is called the pot oven.
    Old People:
    Ther are no old people in this district. The oldest man is Mr Wolaha and he is sixty nine years old.
    Land:
    The chief livelyhood in my district is farming. The land is not very good because it is hilly. Most people keep cows and send milk to Dublin.
    Half Doors:
    There are no half doors on the houses now but long ago you would not see a house without one.
    Woods and Rivers:
    There is only one river in my district and it is called the Goldmines river. Long ago a nugget of gold was found in it. It is in the museum in Dublin. It was worked up till late but it is stopped now because they were not getting enough of gold. There is s wood not very far from my townland.
    Ballykillageer Lower, Co. Wicklow
    Peggie Dillon