School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

A battle was fought in Newtown on 4th June 1798 (The day Lord Edward Fitzgerald died in Newgate prison)...

(continued from previous page)
    not find him they turned their attentions to his father who was then an old man and commenced to illtreat him. Michael, who was in hiding, and who saw what was happening bravely came forth from his hiding place and told the "Yeos" to desist as it was he himself they wanted. They then tied him to a horse and brought him to Newtown Market House where they put out his eyes. In his agonising torture he felt a weight at his feet and took it up and flung it with all his might in the direction of his tormentors who were were using very abominable language with reference to him. The result was he killed one of