School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. (continued from previous page)
    especially on the last Sunday of July. If the day was good they danced and played games. Usually a large crowd assembled. Nowadays when people are coming from Mass they stand at this cross road and chat among themselves.
    There are heaps of stones or monuments to the dead on the old road that was in this district long ago. There were two men killed in this place so the heaps of stones were erected in memory of them.
    In penal times there was a "Mass Rock" on "Carraig-na-mada mountain which is between Glangevlin and Ballinaglera. There was a path leading from Ballinaglera to the "Mass Rock" and a path from Glangevlin to it. On these paths the people went to hear Mass and they were called "Mass Paths"
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy Mc Govern