School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

steps. (still living)
    8. Pat Raehill, Borim carried 2 bags meal (2 cwt each) up stairs to a store in Swanlinbar. (40 years ago)
    9. Phil McGoldrick, Derryrealt and John McGoldrick alterock - cut 25 stokes of corn each, took their evening meal, walked to Derry, took the boat to Scotland and were ready for work on their first day there. Spent two months there, returned to Derry, walked home and worked hard the next day at home.
    10. James McGovern, Drumlane lifted 6 sts. weight in right hand and 4 sts. weight in left hand three times in weeession over his head. (still living)
    11.William Keer, Drumboory (50 years ago) cut a swathe around a 4 acre field of hay without once sharpening his scythe.
    12. James Sheanan (Shannon), Drumboory carried 2 1/2 cwt of hay and a man 12 sts. weight tied in the load a quarter of a mile to build a rick of hay. (50 years ago)