School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two methods of collecting the potatoes - "pitching" and "crooking". In "pitching" the stalks are dug and the potatoes thrown out on the ridge by the spade. Then the potatoes are all gathered at once. In "crooking" one stalk is dug and the potatoes on that stalk collected and put into the creel or basket by the person digging before the next stalk is dug. It is usual to pick the big potatoes at first and leave the smaller ones the "póiríní" until the children come home from school to collect them. The good potatoes are stored in a heap or pit in the potato-field. They are covered with straw or dry rushes and about 9 inches or a foot of clay or mould is put over the straw to protect the potatoes from the frost. The small potatoes are brought home and boiled for pigs and fowl. Then in Spring the remaining potatoes in the field are removed to a barn or loft to clear the field for next year's crop.
    Languages