School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is attached a chain which is secured around each cow's neck. The cows walk in a row into the byre and each cow knows her own stall. In front of the cows is the manger where the hay and straw is paced.
    Cows are also tied with "trammels" two pieces of wood shaped like the cows neck and fastened at the top and bottom and secured to the stake the same as the chain.
    "Bales' are also used in timing cows. The bales are two stakes between which the cow places her head. One of them is stationary the other can be moved in and out. The moveable on his placed close to the cows neck and secured in such a way that the cow cannot draw out her head but can move it up and down.
    Cows are also tied with "seori[?]" a rope made from dry rushes or sometimes from hemp.
    Cows which leave the grazing and break into crops or other fields