School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are called "thieving" cows. To prevent them jumping the legs ae sometimes tied together with a rope called a "tangle". Sometimes the cow's horn is tied to the foot, and sometimes a cover is placed over their eyes. This cover is called a "dallog[?]". The rope is sometimes made of hemp. Sometimes their legs are tied with chains called "fetters".
    A horse-shoe is hung up in the byre or nailed behind the door for good-luck. Sometimes a red string is tied on the cows to prevent them being "over-looked". A rowan-tree-branch is hung in the byre on May-Day to prevent anyone taking the milk or butter.
    It is supposed that if a person sings while milking the cows give more milk. It is usual to make the Sign of the Cross on the cow's side with the finger when finished milking.
    A silver coin is placed in the milking-can when milking a cow for the first-time after calving.
    When giving milk to a