School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

present it is chiefly children who assemble to gather the bilberries.
    At one of these gatherings several noted weight-throwers assembled about forty years ago. They competed for a long time and were quite pleased with their success until John Maguire Legnaderk came down the road on his way to visit a neighbour's house. John lived convenient to the Black Rocks. Some of his neighbours asked him to throw and let the strangers see his strength. But John did not interfere only stood watching for some time. When the best of them had thrown in turn some of the boys again asked him to show his strength. John quietly lifted the weight and with one heave sent it seven yards beyond the furthest mark. Then he walked off telling the boys to send for him again if anyone threw the weight further than he did.