School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was out in the fields herding, and she was teaching Pagans about God. She had no crucifix and she made a cross of rushes. It is very easy to make one. In some old houses in this district there are wooden articles made in the shape of St. Brigid's cross. They are used for covering a crock of milk which is ready for churning. On top of the cross a white cloth is put, in order to prevent dust getting in to the milk. The wooden cross serves a double purpose.
    It brings St. Brigid's blessing on the milk and butter, because when she was in Kildare, she was in charge of the dairy, and she has a special blessing for dairy work. People have forgotten that the wooden cross is St. Brigid's, although they are able to make it. The end of a strainer is sometimes fitted
        1. saints
    Roisin Byrne