School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    He asked the boy about all the farms in the district and in particular he spoke of the swamp. He gave him messages to bring back to the owners and said all that land belonged to the Danes and when they came back the owners and their descendants would have to give a very strict account of the way they had looked after what they were put in charge of.
    On Slieve Russell mountain in the parish of Kinawley is treasure supposed to be guarded by the a spirit in the shape of an eel. The pool in which it is buried is connected with Brackley Lake. The eel was supposed to go down there for 2 hours every night between 12 o' clock and 2am. That was the only time to seek the treasure. Mr James Crawford of Cornagcon, Kinawley formerly of Aughakinnigh beside Slieve Russell aged , told me that his father and other men went to look for it. Tradition stated that a life would have to be sacrificed before the treasure could be found