School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

mornings using the same snail each time as the snail withers the warts disappear.
    3. Get in straws and rub them to the warts in the name of the father and of the son and of the Holy ghost. Bury the tenth and throw away the rest. As the straw rots the warts wither away.
    Measles: Boil nettle roots. sweeten the liquid and drink 3 times a day.
    2. Bring a donkey into the house. Let two people stand - one at each side of it. The person at one side is to hand the child under the donkey to the person at the other side. The hands the child back over the donkey's back to the other person. This is done 3 times in the name of the father and of the Son and of the Holy ghost.
    Jaundice: Cured in the same way as no.2 of measles.
    another cure is to get an ass's halter tie it around the neck of the patient and lead him around a pig sling three times in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy ghost.
    Mrs Bella Mc Hugh
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan