School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    a round fort of about twenty-eight feet in circumference. It is surrounded by trees and bushes. A man who lived in Teapot Row in the townland of Corravarry was cutting firewood for his home. When one of the bushes was falling a thorn stuck him in the right eye. Even when he got the firewood home, it would not burn. While the fire-wood was about the house something unlucky was continually happening. Delph was being broken or the occupants failed to get work. He saw this and he immediately planted the bushes. His sight improved a little but it never was the same. This little defect seemed to remain to warn him against ever inerfering with the fairies or their belongings.
    Got from Thomas McCaffrey, 70 years
    Owen Alf O'Reilly aged 14 years 16 Dec 1938