School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    bellows. Beside the fire is a trough of water. The tools in general use are anvil, sledge, rasp, file, pincers, hammer and tongs. One generation of these people have been smiths. The bellows are not made locally.
    This smith shoes horses, wheels and donkeys. He does not make farm implements but he repairs ploughs and sharpens harrow-pins. There is a small special well outside the door over which the wheel is place when being shod to allow it to turn round. This is only work done in the open air. Forge-water is supposed to cure warts by washing the hands three times in it.
    Long ago the smiths were looked upon as being very strong men and they were ranked next to the king among the people because he made the isntruments
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Drumliff, Co. Cavan