School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    Labourers many of whom could neither read or write kept count of their time by putting a nick in a stick for each day given. This was called a "tally stick" and was kept in a rafter of the kitchen.
    Sometimes a fairly-well-to-do farmer lent a labourer money for Christmas. This was always repaid in kind with various things such as turf, "scallops" for thatching, a pair of creels straddle or mats or fishing and rabbit nets.
    Long ago "rag-men" used to visit the district and collect old rags. They are seldom seen now.
    They various coins are called "a bob" (a shilling) "a tanner" (a sixpence) "a wing" (a penny) and a "quid" (a pound). Pound notes were not common in olden times sovereigns were used.
    Rosaleen Johnston age 15 yeras 7th June 1938. Got from Edward Callaghan.
        1. trade