School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    supplies of turf and firewood. He arranged the children in classes which he brought up to the fire in Winter in "turns" to warm themselves. He allowed no "play hour" but he allowed his pupils some time to eat their "lunch" which chiefly consisted of oaten bread and butter in those days. He was the local Doctor as well. He used the old system of "bleeding". In his time nearly all the people of the countryside used to visit him every Spring and get "bled". He used some kind of "fleims" with which he opened an artery vein in the arm and extracted a certain amount of blood according to the strength and age of the patient. He also used herbs in some cases of illness. The people of his day
        1. buildings