School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    her to remain in her parents' home for a week or so and then he brought her home and held a wedding feast in his own house. This was known as the "hauling home" and was generally considered a very important event. In the rural districts of Ireland Saturday has always been considered a very unlucky day for getting married. The bride's drink" was another old marriage custom which now died out. A party of young men who had attended the wedding would gather up at the bridegroom's house and each would bring a half pint of whiskey and a very enjoyable night would be held.