School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    selling articles. Some of them are said to be very rich and some of them are poor. They sell pins, hairpins, looking glasses, laces, cups and saucers. Some of them sell carpets and scrubs. They are sometimes made welcome.
    They ask for meal, flour, clothes, and, sometimes boots. When they are in the house, they eat meal and drink water. They may have a pony and cart for carrying their articles about.
    They go in bands from house to house. The names of some of them are the "Carthys" and the "Hyen's". The family which most frequently visits our home is the "Hyens". They come when the people have meal, and they also come when there is a big football match.
    Long ago travelling folk used to bring news from distant parts and the people used to be watching for them because there were no newspapers to bring the news.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nancy Smith