School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    marble into the next hole. If he misses he can throw the other two. If he throws them right, he can take the marbles of the other person.
    "Hide and go seek" is played by one person going and hiding and the others looking for him. When he is got some other person hides and so on.
    "Dogs and Hares" is played by one person starting to run. He is let off a piece, and then the others run after him.
    "Rings" is played by getting a board and hanging it on the wall, and putting crooks on the board. One person throws a ring from a distance away, and if he hangs it, he can throw the other two rings. If he misses, he will pay toopence if the other person hangs the three.
    "Tip, Top, the castle" is played by drawing a square, and two persons put down letters at each corner with one in the middle. If one person gets three letters the same on one line he has "tip top the castle".
    Charles Tierney
    Aghadreenagh, Co. Cavan