School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hens are called by saying "Tuk, Tuk". When eggs are one week hatched, it is known if there are birds in them or not. If the eggs are gone bad, they will be exchanged.
    To know if there are birds in them,the eggs are put in a basin of soft water, and if they sink, they are bad, but if they float on the top, there are birds in them.
    There are not many sheep kept in this district because it is too wet.
    Before sheep are sheared, they are washed in a river or pool. After a day or two they are driven into a corner and caught one by one. A man sits on the ground, turns the sheep on its back, and clips the wool off with a "shears". The wool is packed in bags, and sent to the market.
    Goats are not "shorn" in this district, and only "tinkers" shear asses.
    Andrew Smith