School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Cavan town. There are four large trees where the school was and it is said that there were trees at each corner of the school.
    A few years ago a pair of hedge clippers were dug up bearing the word "Danish."
    At another time when my grand father was digging a hole, to bury a cow. He saw a brown stone with the figure "D cut out on it. He lifted the stone and saw two ancient coins bearing the one date 1014. He buried these two coins in the field called the "Coiners Field" where they still remain.
    There were three other houses in this townland, of which there is no trace now. There was an old house in Matt Reilly's field over Joe Cussack's where there now grows a "lone-bush."
    There was an old forge on the boundary between Druminbawn and
    Drummanbane, Co. Cavan