School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1 Name of Well
    Our Lady's Well, in the townland of Dromelihy, in the Parish of Kilmacduane, about three and a half miles from Cooraclare village, north of the latter.
    2 Situation
    The well itself is on the side of a small hill, branching off towards the north from Dromelihy hill. (This is the highest and longest hill in the townland of Dromelihy). There is a white-thorn hedge all round the field in which well is - "the round" being sheltered on its southern side by it. Outside well there is a protecting wall about two feet high, with a small iron gate to enter in. Over well there is a cement niche in which is placed a fine statue of Our Lady (height - about four feet). This statue has a glass protection in front fitted so as to open for the festivals.
    The well is well lined by cement and kept spotlessly clean. All walls for protection were erected by Michael Tubridy, native of Dromelihy, in whose land well is. These walls have not been erected so long, probably 30 years.
    3 Name of Patron
    St. Mary
    4. Other Names
    None
    5 Pattern
    The 15th August, with an octave before and after it; On the night of the 14th. invalids stay all night at well.
    Micheál Ó Mártain
    Feirmeoir