School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    This parish is situated in the barony of Moyanta, Co. Clare, about four Irish miles from Kilrush, a market town on the River Shannon.
    The parish takes its name from an old church which was at some distance from the nearest village of Cooraclare; the latter is supposed to be in the centre of the parish. Cill= church; Mac= a son; Dubain= Downes=; its limited meaning being the church of the family of the Downes', because it was those who built it.
    This church was very fine, and had a grave close to it. The grave is also called Kilmacduane graveyard and is in the centre of the ruined church at the present day. The farmers of the parish drew the stones for the building of the church and for porter mud mixed with the blood of animals was what was used. The church stood still till the times of the Penal Laws when it was thrown down. In the grave there is an old landlord buried there 400 years. His tombstone can still be seen.
    When Fr. Kelly was P.P in the year 1836 he wished to have the church in the village, which then consisted of seven or eight houses. There were then but very bad roads and paths leading to the Old Church so all agreed to have it removed to the village wherein the new one now stands.
    Stones for it were taken from a castle which stood upon a little hill, not far from Cooraclare school. These stones
    Máirtin Ó Donnghaile
    Múinteoir