School: Carrigans (B.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his house. The tenant said he did not care. Smith said he would give him a chance. He told him if he was able to make his old white horse leap the gate in front of Smith's own house he would let him free.The tenant told him that it was impossible. But he went home. The next day he went to the curate of the parish and he told him about Smith. The curate told him to go and he would be there himself on the day appointed. The tenant went on the day appointed with the old white horse. He came up the path with the best white horse to be seen and he riding him. The priest was standing beside the gate and when the horseman came he cleared it. The priest told him to leap it back. So he did. Smith began to get ashamed. The priest told Smith if he would not give the tenant a clear receipt he would leave the gizebo on the street. So Smith gave the receipt and the tenants had comfort after. All the people in the neighbourhood were there the day of the trying for the tenant's freedom.
    Thomas Lynch
    Corduff, Co. Cavan