School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Ballyjamesduff, Kilnaleck, Cavan, Virginia and Bailieborough. Those are all held in towns. Sometimes buyers transact business at crossroads. The town fairs are held in the streets.
    Some years ago there was a fair held in the villiage of Crosskeys. It was held once every year on the 17th of March, but it has now died out as very few poeple attended it.
    There are special places in the towns for the different sorts of animals. In Kilnaleck the cattle fair is held up on a hill. In Cavan the cattle fair is held up on a hill outside the town.
    Luck money is always given the person that sells the animal gives money with it, this is called "luck".
    Long ago there was a old custom when the bargain was made the people used to hit each others hands but it is now dying out.
    People mark the animals with a stick of heel or some people mark them by clipping some of the hair off the animal.
        1. trade
    Adina Heaney