School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. The wren day is the most popular with the children. They dress up in Old clothes and put on false faces and go round with the wren and have musical instruments.
    Christmas is another feast of which all the children are glad because they get toys from Santa-Clause.
    Hallowe'en is another great feast for the young ones. They first hang an apple from the ceiling and they try and bite it. They get three saucers and put clay in one, water in another, and a ring in the third and they put a rag on their faces and if they put their hand in the ring the'll be married soon, if they put their hand in the clay they will be dead before the year is out, if they put their hand in water they'll go over the sea.
    Sarah Cassidy
    Charles Cassidy