School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mass in some secret place. Where a ledge of rock served as an altar. This particular Mass-rock was a most suitable one, situated as it is at the base of a steep hill and surrounded by five big hawthorn trees. Every Sunday Mass was offered there while one or two men watched from the top of the hill lest the soldiers came and capture the priest before mass was finished. It happened that one Sunday the alarm was given of approaching soldiers from over the plain of Garryross the neighbouring townland as Divine Service was being finished.
    The Priest just made his escape in time.
    Near the Mass Rock is a well which bears to this day the name tobar an AifRinn. The water of this well is taken as a cure for vomitting & for corns. Those who wish to get cured must visit the well & use the waters on the spot. The well is now marked by a small building which the owner of the land built around it and over which a kind of roof he laid the mass rock.
    The other field got their names from physical features in or near them-the Hill Field from the rising ground within it,
    Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
    Elizabeth Keogan